Here is a quick rundown about who I am.

Full Name: Christine Ann Wellington
Nickname: Muppet
Nationality: British
Born: Bury St Edmunds, UK
Date of Birth: 18 February 1977
Education (school) Downham Market High School and Sixth Form, Norfolk, UK
Education (University) BSc (Hons) Geography at University of Birmingham (1995-8)
MA (Econ) Development Studies at University of Manchester (2000-2001)
Height: 170cm
Weight: Hovers around 60kg
Family: Mum and dad, Lin and Steve, brother Matthew, Aunt and Uncle Jen and Tom, and cousins Robert and Tim
First triathlon: Eton Supersprint, London, UK (May 2004)
How do you prepare for an event: Eat, drink, eat, drink, eat, drink, rest and train!
Best remembered for: Winning the World Ironman Championships in 2007 and 2008 and smiling a lot
Role Model: My parents
Favourite Food: My mum and dad’s bbq – plus homemade pizza, bircher museli, steak (still bleeding!), chicken, avocado and sundried tomato salad and nuts: in any order and sometimes together
Favourite Music: The Killers, Smashing Pumpkins, Placebo, Kings of Leon, U2, Ash, Feeder, Bush, and of course 80s cheese (especially Chesney Hawkes and Tiffany, with Madonna and Wham thrown in)
Favourite Movie: Crash, Black
Favourite Book Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett and Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Favourite hobbies: Eating, travelling, dinner and wine with friends, cycle touring, hiking, talking and laughing
How do you relax: With difficulty
Personal Motto: There are no limits

There is no such word as can’t: only ‘I will try’ (stolen from the legendary Frank Horwill)

Favourite Quote: “Be the change you want to see in the world” (Ghandi)
“Champions aren’t made in gyms. Champions are made from something they have deep inside them-a desire, a dream, a vision…they have to have the skill and the will. But the will must be stronger than the skill.” (Mohammed Ali)
“The greatest mistake a man can make is being afraid to make one.”
What’s in your transition bag that you can’t live without: My ‘things to do’ list
Baby oil and rubber gloves
Pre Race meal Industrial size bowl of tuna and tomato pasta the night before, and white bread, jam and full fat cream cheese in the morning, washed down with a big mug of English builders tea